Saturday, September 1, 2018 / ASU Karsten

Thanks to the generosity and vision of those who helped launch ASU Karsten Golf Course decades ago, this links-style Pete Dye course has been the home to one of the strongest collegiate golf programs in the country. Awarded 4 1/2 stars by the prestigious Golf Digest Rating Panel, this well maintained and challenging design features Dye’s signature mounding and creative bunkering – making proper club selection essential for low scoring. Top PGA and LPGA TOUR professionals such as Phil Mickelson, Billy Mayfair, Grace Park and Anna Nordqvist have all sharpened their skills at this premier facility.
Tony Dalton and Neal Fisel teeing off on ASU-Karsten #1 on 5-13-2017: Thanks to the generosity and vision of those who helped launch ASU Karsten Golf Course decades ago, this links-style Pete Dye course has been the home to one of the strongest collegiate golf programs in the country. Awarded 4 1/2 stars by the prestigious Golf Digest Rating Panel, this well maintained and challenging design features Dye’s signature mounding and creative bunkering – making proper club selection essential for low scoring. Top PGA and LPGA TOUR professionals such as Phil Mickelson, Billy Mayfair, Grace Park and Anna Nordqvist have all sharpened their skills at this premier facility.

ASU Karsten Scoring

Wow, Karsten was set up for something but not for me today. Too much shaggy grass around making the course difficult, to say the least. Thankfully, Dan Delgado Aced # 16, a hole that is always tough to play. I missed it because I was riding with Dan but was playing so poorly I dropped out after 9. Nice shot though Dan and sorry I missed it. Phil Weideman scored an Eagle on # 17, nice shot Phil. First flight had Rusty Silverman in first at 68 net, with Dan Delgado 2nd at 69 net, and Al Dan at third with a 72 net. Al tied at 72 net with Ben Hughes the Atta Boy Winner but took the money on a scorecard playoff. Flight 2 winners as follows. Ron Gunderson in 1st with a 68 net. Ron was playing his down the middle to perfection today. Well done sir. 2nd place went to Dan Christiansen at 75 net. Ken Baca took 3rd place with a 76 net and Bill Heller picked up an Atta Boy at 77 net. Three guys in my group took home money today, I just went home. Some days are like that I guess.

Flight 1
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1Silverman, RustyValley Golfers Association83-2685.00
2Delgado, DanValley Golfers Association80-1693.00
3Dan, AlValley Golfers Association84+2721.00
4Hughes, BenValley Golfers Association77+2720.00
5Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association91+3730.00
6Currie, JefferyValley Golfers Association93+5750.00
7Amstutz, RonValley Golfers Association91+6760.00
8Hebert, ThomasValley Golfers Association96+10800.00
9Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association90+10800.00
10Clark, DanielValley Golfers Association98+11810.00
11Weidemann, PhilValley Golfers Association97+19890.00
 DNFBurton, LarryValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00
Flight 2
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1Gunderson, RonValley Golfers Association89-2685.00
2Christiansen, DanValley Golfers Association94+5753.00
3Baca, KennethValley Golfers Association99+6761.00
4Heller, BillValley Golfers Association105+7770.00
5Little, EddieValley Golfers Association106+11810.00
6Fadel, JoshuaValley Golfers Association103+12820.00
7Lukert, GordonValley Golfers Association110+12820.00
8Jordan, StephenValley Golfers Association105+14840.00
9Fisel, NealValley Golfers Association115+23930.00
10Lavery, Jim109+391090.00
 DNFSnively, LloydValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00
 DNFEwing, HarleyValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

Next event for VGA, Wednesday, September 5, 2018, Rancho Manana 7:00 AM $35.00+

RANCHO MANANA GOLF CLUB, located in the heart of the Sonoran Desert in historic Cave Creek, Arizona, features a Scottsdale area par 70, championship course with dramatic elevation changes and unspoiled desert terrain. Our stunning, high desert course invites you to match your skills against nature while enjoying the unparalleled and unforgettable surrounding desert. It’s where Mother Nature plays!

Golf Humor

Wednesday, August 29, 2018 / StoneCreek

Etched into the desert on the pristine terrain in the heart of Phoenix, Stonecreek Golf Club’s magnificent par-71, 6,871-yard championship course was originally designed by Gary Grandstaff and Roy Dye, brother of the iconic Pete Dye and part of the Dye Designs dynasty. The course was subsequently re-designed by noted golf course architect Arthur Hills & Associates to modernize course infrastructure and bring it up to today’s standards while incorporating numerous environmentally-friendly maintenance and agronomy practices. The result is an adventurous, breathtaking links-style layout that has been rated four stars by Golf Digest. Mature trees frame emerald green Bermuda fairways and hilly, elevated greens, with creek beds meandering throughout the course and coming into play on five holes – adding to the course’s beauty as well as its strategic diversity. While challenging for scratch golfers, five sets of tees on each hole enable golfers of all ages and abilities to enjoy this picturesque desert golf gem, which features panoramic vistas of the Squaw Peak Mountains from every hole.

StoneCreek Scoring

Steve Richter comes in with a 65 net and 1st place in today’s StoneCreek event. Nice round Steve. Second place went to Tom Willis at 66 net. Warren Meehan gets 3rd place at 71 net and George Kowalchik gets the Atta Boy at 72 net. 

Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association78-6655.00

2Willis, TomValley Golfers Association78-5663.00

3Meehan, WarrenValley Golfers Association92E711.00

4Kowalchik, GeorgeValley Golfers Association95+1720.00

5Euler, JohnValley Golfers Association92+3740.00

6Heller, BillValley Golfers Association104+4750.00

7Lukert, GordonValley Golfers Association106+7780.00

8Rankin, DougValley Golfers Association97+7780.00

9Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association96+7780.00

10Weidemann, PhilValley Golfers Association89+10810.00

 DNFGiljum, TomValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

 DNFGolz, RichardValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

Next event for VGA, Saturday, September 1, 2018, ASU-Karsten (2) 7:00 AM $35.00

hanks to the generosity and vision of those who helped launch ASU Karsten Golf Course decades ago, this links-style Pete Dye course has been the home to one of the strongest collegiate golf programs in the country. Awarded 4 1/2 stars by the prestigious Golf Digest Rating Panel, this well maintained and challenging design features Dye’s signature mounding and creative bunkering – making proper club selection essential for low scoring.

Golf Humor

Saturday, August 25, 2018 / Golf Club of Estrella

Located just 30 minutes west of downtown Phoenix, this spectacular desert golf course, nestled in the master-planned community of Estrella, features challenging play in the midst of breathtaking beauty. This dramatic course of Nicklaus Design, with Jack Nicklaus ll as the primary designer, flows along the contours of the land, allowing washes and hillsides to remain in a pristine state. Golf Club of Estrella, consistently ranked by Golfweek magazine as one of the Top-Twenty Public Courses in Arizona is the ideal venue for tournament groups, charity events and corporate outings. Out staff provides pre-planning expertise to insure that your event will exceed all expectations.

Flight 1 results indicate Rusty Silverman in 1st place at 63 net. Nice score Rusty. Second goes to Tom Orr at 65 net. Third to John Adair at 65 net and Dan Delgado takes home the Atta Boy at 69 net. Flight 2 Results for 1st place are Warren Meehan at 67 net. Second place goes to Bill Heller at 73 net. Third goes to Fred Baldwin at 73 net. Bill and Fred tied and Bill won out on a scorecard playoff. Atta Boy shared by Mick Panarello and George Kowalchik at net 75.

Flight 1
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Silverman, RustyValley Golfers Association80-9635.00

2Orr, TomValley Golfers Association86-7653.00

3Adair, JohnValley Golfers Association73-6661.00

4Delgado, DanValley Golfers Association84-3690.00

5Clark, DanielValley Golfers Association89-1710.00

6Campos, DanValley Golfers Association74E720.00

7Burton, LarryValley Golfers Association83+1730.00

8Disque, EugeneValley Golfers Association89+1730.00

9Hebert, ThomasValley Golfers Association93+2740.00

10Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association87+3750.00

11Roether, MikeValley Golfers Association89+6780.00

12Jennejahn, BarryValley Golfers Association96+8800.00
Flight 2
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Meehan, WarrenValley Golfers Association88-5675.00

2Heller, BillValley Golfers Association102+1733.00

3Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association91+1731.00

4Panarello, MickValley Golfers Association98+3750.00

5Kowalchik, GeorgeValley Golfers Association98+3750.00

6Storms, MargaretValley Golfers Association106+4760.00

7Currie, JefferyValley Golfers Association96+5770.00

8Christiansen, DanValley Golfers Association100+9810.00

9Baca, KennethValley Golfers Association105+10820.00

10Snively, LloydValley Golfers Association112+11830.00

 DNFGunderson, RonValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

NSLemon, DanielNSNS0.00

Next up for VGA, Wednesday, August 29, 2018, StoneCreek 7:00 AM $31.49+.

Etched into the desert on pristine terrain in the heart of Phoenix, Stonecreek Golf Club’s magnificent par-71, 6,871-yard championship course was originally designed by Gary Grandstaff and Roy Dye, brother of the iconic Pete Dye and part of the Dye Designs dynasty. The course was subsequently re-designed by noted golf course architect Arthur Hills & Associates to modernize course infrastructure and bring it up to today’s standards while incorporating numerous environmentally-friendly maintenance and agronomy practices. The result is an adventurous, breathtaking links-style layout that has been rated four stars by Golf Digest. Mature trees frame emerald green Bermuda fairways and hilly, elevated greens, with creek beds meandering throughout the course and coming into play on five holes – adding to the course’s beauty as well as its strategic diversity. While challenging for scratch golfers, five sets of tees on each hole enable golfers of all ages and abilities to enjoy this picturesque desert golf gem, which features panoramic vistas of the Squaw Peak Mountains from every hole.

Golf Humor

Wednesday, August 22, 2018 / Verrado Victory

In the shadows of the White Tank Mountains, just a short drive west of Phoenix lies 36 holes of championship golf designed by PGA Tour star and Ryder Cup Captain, Tom Lehman. The Verrado Golf Club, with two thrilling layouts meandering the desert, filled with ancient saguaro cacti, old growth Ironwoods, and plenty of wildlife to distract you from unparalleled views of the valley. Both the Founder’s Course and the Victory Course stretch to more than 7,000 yards, offering the skilled player a very difficult test, while the common man can play 5 sets of tee boxes, making for a fun, enjoyable round of golf. The jaw-dropping views and rugged natural beauty will remain a memory that yearns for another chance to play the Verrado Golf Club. Following golf, the Verrado Grille restaurant offers a menu full of choices to satisfy most any taste bud, and the views from the patio aren’t too bad.
Bill “The Carver” Heller wins today at Verrado Victory Course with a 63 net.

Pretty hot and humid today at Verrado Victory course. None hotter than Bill “the Carver” Heller and Rusty “the Golden Boy” Silverman who tied at 63 net. The Carver takes 1st and Rusty gets 2nd on a scorecard playoff. Warren Meehan gets the 3rd place with a 67 net score. John “Hard Hitting” Adair takes home the Atta Boy on his home course. 

On a personal note, very distressing news to share with all VGA members today. Two of our Members have received a Cancer diagnosis. 2018 VGA President Tony Dalton this past week has been diagnosed with brain cancer. It is stage 4 and described as cancer similar to the type Senator John McCain is dealing with. Frank Szakal is battling Leukemia for the past couple of months. Both men are fighters and Frank is already a cancer survivor so that being said, I can only offer sympathy and hope a higher power can grant them the courage and tenacity to fight this fight. Pretty sure they wouldn’t mind if you called to talk. 

Verrado-Victory scores.

Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1Heller, BillValley Golfers Association90-9635.00
2Silverman, RustyValley Golfers Association79-9633.00
3Meehan, WarrenValley Golfers Association88-6661.00
4Adair, JohnValley Golfers Association76-5670.00
5Giljum, TomValley Golfers Association84-3690.00
6Roether, MikeValley Golfers Association82-3690.00
7Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association82-2700.00
8Burton, LarryValley Golfers Association79-2700.00
9Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association87-2700.00
10Euler, JohnValley Golfers Association87-1710.00
11Kowalchik, GeorgeValley Golfers Association98+2740.00
12Disque, EugeneValley Golfers Association90+3750.00
13Weidemann, PhilValley Golfers Association82+3750.00
14Lukert, GordonValley Golfers Association104+7790.00
 DNFGolz, RichardValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00
 DNFGunderson, RonValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00
NSGilleland, PatrickNSNS0.00

Next up for VGA, Saturday, August 25, 2018, The Golf Club of Estrella 8:00 AM $35.00.

Located just 30 minutes west of downtown Phoenix, this spectacular desert golf course, nestled in the master-planned community of Estrella, features challenging play in the midst of breathtaking beauty. This dramatic course of Nicklaus Design, with Jack Nicklaus ll as the primary designer, flows along the contours of the land, allowing washes and hillsides to remain in a pristine state. Golf Club of Estrella, consistently ranked by Golfweek magazine as one of the Top-Twenty Public Courses in Arizona is the ideal venue for tournament groups, charity events and corporate outings. Out staff provides pre-planning expertise to insure that your event will exceed all expectations.

Golf Humor

2018 VGA Club-Championship coming soon

Los Caballeros 2018 VGA Club Championship Round one.

Located in Wickenburg just 55 miles northwest of greater Phoenix, Los Caballeros Golf Club (LCGC) proudly presents semi-private golf in spectacular surroundings. This traditional championship course design plays 7,014 yards with a challenging slope rating of 135. Los Caballeros Golf Club (LCGC) is a top ranking, semi-private golf club set at the foot of the Bradshaw Mountains in the upper Sonoran Desert. LCGC offers beautiful driving ranges, putting greens, and a short game practice area — perfect for your next golf vacation. Constructed in 1979 by Greg Nash and Jeff Hardin, this masterpiece of design features rolling terrain, two beautiful lakes, strategically placed bunkers and 4 sets of tees that allow the course to be set up for a wide variety of playing levels.

Wickenburg Ranch 2018 VGA Club Championship Round 2.

In early February of 2015, Wickenburg Ranch Golf & Social Club made its debut, and for a course built in the heart of some of Arizona’s dramatic Sonoran Desert terrain, it has made quite a splash. Facilities include our spectacular 18-hole championship course crafted among the rolling hills just north of Wickenburg, along with an interim club facility with a golf shop, a small neighborhood market, and a patio where you can enjoy a cold drink before or after your round amidst the unmatched beauty of the surrounding high desert landscape.

The Club Championship is a two-day stroke play tournament usually held near the end of the year. For the recent past, the Club Championship has been run in conjunction with two consecutive VGA Saturday tournaments. This time it will be a Saturday event which will be the usual VGA event and the first round of the 2018 VGA Club Championship and the next day for Round 2 of the Championship round. Just enter the Championship event if you wish to play in it, pay the $10 entry one time and you are all set. Those that do not desire or are not eligible to be in the Championship will enter the regular event as usual. Members should sign up before September 1 in order to be sure to be in the field.  After that, guests may play and take a members spot. Spaces for tee times are limited by the Course and our arrangement with them. The Club Championship is scheduled for the weekend of September 8 and 9. The first round will be at Los Caballeros (including a $10 food credit) and the second round at Wickenburg Ranch. VGA members with a minimum of ten rounds played in VGA events are eligible. The starting time for each day is 8:00 and the greens fees are $50 for Los Caballeros and $59 for Wickenburg Ranch. The tournament will consist of two or three net flights based on the number of participants. Each flight will consist of about ten players. If there are two flights in the tournament, then the first four places in each flight will award prize money. If there are three flights, then the first three places in each flight will be awarded prize money. The prize money amounts will be $200 for first place, $150 for the second, $100 for third, and, if needed, $75 for the fourth place let’s have a great turnout! Make your plans to attend now! Players that are not eligible for the tournament are welcome to play as well. Schedule for 2018 for the 2018 Club Championship below.

Saturday, September 8, 2018, Los Caballeros (2) 8:00 AM $50.00 + Club Championship Play and Sunday, September 9 at Wickenburg Ranch 8 am for $59 for the day two Club Championship Play.

Scoring Final for 2018 VGA Club Championship  

Saturday, August 18, 2018 Camelback-Padre course.







Camelback Padre Course 

Designed by world-renowned golf course architect Arthur Hills, Padre Course features towering trees, subtle landforms, and impressive bunkering to sharpen your game. This 6,903-yard, par 72 design is known for its strategic layout and multiple lakes. In fact, the 18th hole of this course was voted the best water hole in the state by Arizona Golf Magazine. A lush parkland setting with spectacular Camelback Mountain views sets this Scottsdale course apart.

Camelback Padre Scores

So here we are again, Ben Hughes wins Flight one today at Padre course at Camelback Inn with a nifty 61 net. Rusty Silverman takes 2nd place at 62 net and Steve Richter claims 3rd at 66 net. Atta Boy goes to Danny Delgado at 68 net. Flight 2 winners were Kenny Baca in 1st place at 63 net, with Lloyd Snively getting 2nd place at 68 net and Dan Christiansen taking 3rd at 71 net. Dan “The Legend” Clark and Jeff Currie shared the Atta Boy at 72 net.

Flight 1
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
PursePoints

1Hughes, BenValley Golfers Association69-1161$43.005.00

2Silverman, RustyValley Golfers Association78-1062$29.003.00

3Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association78-666$0.001.00

4Delgado, DanValley Golfers Association85-468$0.000.00

5Orr, TomValley Golfers Association90-270$0.000.00

6Burton, LarryValley Golfers Association80-171$0.000.00

7Campos, DanValley Golfers Association75-171$0.000.00

8Hebert, ThomasValley Golfers Association88+173$0.000.00

9Dan, AlValley Golfers Association84+173$0.000.00

10Amstutz, RonValley Golfers Association90+476$0.000.00

11Jennejahn, BarryValley Golfers Association95+577$0.000.00

12Weidemann, PhilValley Golfers Association93+1486$0.000.00
Flight 2
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
PursePoints

1Baca, KennethValley Golfers Association86-963$39.005.00

2Snively, LloydValley Golfers Association96-468$27.003.00

3Christiansen, DanValley Golfers Association90-171$0.001.00

4Clark, DanielValley Golfers Association89E72$0.000.00

5Currie, JefferyValley Golfers Association90E72$0.000.00

6Haigwood, DennisValley Golfers Association95+173$0.000.00

7Fisel, NealValley Golfers Association94+173$0.000.00

8Storms, MargaretValley Golfers Association106+274$0.000.00

9Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association93+476$0.000.00

10Meshey, JeffValley Golfers Association97+577$0.000.00

11Heller, BillValley Golfers Association108+880$0.000.00
Up next for VGA, Wednesday, August 22, 2018, Verrado (Victory) 7:30 AM $38.50+.

The Victory Course is unlike any you’ve played. First off, the setting is stunning: wide swaths of green fairways set beneath towering rock faces. Giant granite boulders dot the high desert landscape. And the dramatic backdrop of the White Tank Mountains reminds us why we live here. Also set within the tranquil canyons and coves of the White Tanks, is Verrado Golf Club’s the Founders Course. This breathtaking course has earned a top 5 spot on GolfWeek’s “2016 Best Courses You Can Play,” making 2016 the fourth year in a row Verrado has been honored to make the list, going from number 16 in 2013 all the way to 4 in 2016!

Golf Humor

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 / Arizona Grand

For over two decades, Arizona Grand Golf Course has supported the rich tradition of the game with its unique links course, featuring panoramic views of the surrounding desert landscape. Dramatic elevation changes and breathtaking mountain vistas highlight the diverse and challenging par 71 layout. The course complements the grandeur of the spectacular Sonoran desert with stunning conditions and a service staff committed to creating exceptional experiences for players of all ability levels. 

Lloyd Snively tore it up scoring a net 60 to win at Arizona Grand today. Steve Richter got 2nd place at 64 net very respectable Steve. Doug Patterson took 3rd at 67 net and John Euler stole the Atta Boy from Gordon with a 68 one stroke better than Uncle G.

Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Snively, Lloyd

Valley Golfers Association
87 -11 60 5.00
2 Richter, Steve

Valley Golfers Association
76 -7 64 3.00
3 Patterson, Doug

Valley Golfers Association
78 -4 67 1.00
4 Euler, John

Valley Golfers Association
85 -3 68 0.00
5 Lukert, Gordon

Valley Golfers Association
95 -2 69 0.00
6 Heller, Bill

Valley Golfers Association
96 -2 69 0.00
7 Baldwin, Fred

Valley Golfers Association
86 -2 69 0.00
8 Rankin, Doug

Valley Golfers Association
89 +1 72 0.00
9 Kowalchik, George

Valley Golfers Association
95 +2 73 0.00
10 Golz, Richard

Valley Golfers Association
97 +3 74 0.00
11 Harvey, Cathy

Valley Golfers Association
97 +3 74 0.00
12 Silverman, Rusty

Valley Golfers Association
92 +5 76 0.00
13 Giljum, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
91 +5 76 0.00
14 Meehan, Warren

Valley Golfers Association
97 +6 77 0.00
15 Weidemann, Phil

Valley Golfers Association
86 +8 79 0.00

 


Next, up for VGA, Saturday, August 18, 2018, Camelback-Padre 7:00 AM $50.00. 

Designed by world-renowned golf course architect Arthur Hills, Padre Course features towering trees, subtle landforms, and impressive bunkering to sharpen your game. This 6,903-yard, par 72 design is known for its strategic layout and multiple lakes. In fact, the 18th hole of this course was voted the best water hole in the state by Arizona Golf Magazine. A lush parkland setting with spectacular Camelback Mountain views sets this Scottsdale course apart.


Golf Humor 

Saturday, August 11, 2018 / Raven at South Mountain

Raven Golf Club Phoenix’s spectacular championship golf course, array of world-class amenities and unparalleled guest service have earned it recognition among the nation’s top daily fee golf properties – including 4.5 stars by Golf Digest, “#5 Golf Course in the State” by Arizona Magazine, and “#1 Guest Service in North America.” From its manicured greens and expansive practice facility to its picturesque air-conditioned wedding and event pavilion overlooking the 18th hole, Raven Golf Club Phoenix offers a remarkable golf, dining and special events experience in the shadows of South Mountain.

Flight 1
Pos. Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Orr, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
85 -8 64 5.00
2 Richter, Steve

Valley Golfers Association
77 -8 64 3.00
3 Bettin, Allen

Valley Golfers Association
81 -7 65 1.00
4 Campos, Dan

Valley Golfers Association
71 -6 66 0.00
5 Amstutz, Ron

Valley Golfers Association
82 -5 67 0.00
6 Patterson, Doug

Valley Golfers Association
81 -2 70 0.00
7 Dan, Al

Valley Golfers Association
84 +1 73 0.00
8 Hughes, Ben

Valley Golfers Association
79 +2 74 0.00
9 Jennejahn, Barry

Valley Golfers Association
89 +2 74 0.00
10 Weidemann, Phil

Valley Golfers Association
86 +6 78 0.00
11 Dalton, Tony

Valley Golfers Association
102 +17 89 0.00
 DNF Hebert, Thomas

Valley Golfers Association
 DNF  DNF 0.00
NS Burton, Larry

Valley Golfers Association
NS NS 0.00
Flight 2
Pos. Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Meshey, Jeff

Valley Golfers Association
88 -5 67 5.00
2 Rankin, Doug

Valley Golfers Association
85 -3 69 3.00
3 Lukert, Gordon

Valley Golfers Association
96 -3 69 1.00
4 Storms, Margaret

Valley Golfers Association
106 -2 70 0.00
5 Heller, Bill

Valley Golfers Association
97 -2 70 0.00
6 Gregory, Brian

Valley Golfers Association
102 -1 71 0.00
7 Clark, Daniel

Valley Golfers Association
88 -1 71 0.00
8 Christiansen, Dan

Valley Golfers Association
91 +1 73 0.00
9 Fadel, Joshua

Valley Golfers Association
93 +2 74 0.00
10 Snively, Lloyd

Valley Golfers Association
103 +3 75 0.00
11 Fisel, Neal

Valley Golfers Association
95 +4 76 0.00
12 Currie, Jeffery

Valley Golfers Association
94 +4 76 0.00
NS Ewing, Harley

Valley Golfers Association
NS NS 0.00

Next, up for VGA, Wednesday, August 15, 2018, Arizona Grand 7:00 AM $30.00. 

For over two decades, Arizona Grand Golf Course has supported the rich tradition of the game with its unique links course, featuring panoramic views of the surrounding desert landscape. Dramatic elevation changes and breathtaking mountain vistas highlight the diverse and challenging par 71 layouts. The course complements the grandeur of the spectacular Sonoran desert with stunning conditions and a service staff committed to creating exceptional experiences for players of all ability levels.


Golf Humor 

Wednesday, August 8th, 2018 / Eagles Nest @ PebbleCreek

There he is again, Mike “Usually in the Money” Roether, captures 1st today with a 65 net. Well done Mike. Tom “Snake Wrangler” Willis in 2nd and tied with Tony Rodriquez at 66 net. Tony gets 3rd place decided on a scorecard playoff with Tom. Oh boy, he can not be happy, John Euler gets another Atta Boy. Full results click here.

Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Roether, Mike

Valley Golfers Association
77 -7 65 5.00
2 Willis, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
78 -6 66 3.00
3 Rodriguez, Tony

Valley Golfers Association
79 -6 66 1.00
4 Euler, John

Valley Golfers Association
83 -5 67 0.00
5 Richter, Steve

Valley Golfers Association
82 -2 70 0.00
6 Haigwood, Dennis

Valley Golfers Association
92 -1 71 0.00
7 Silverman, Rusty

Valley Golfers Association
87 E 72 0.00
8 Heller, Bill

Valley Golfers Association
99 +1 73 0.00
9 Rankin, Doug

Valley Golfers Association
89 +1 73 0.00
10 Weidemann, Phil

Valley Golfers Association
80 +1 73 0.00
11 Lukert, Gordon

Valley Golfers Association
99 +2 74 0.00
12 Disque, Eugene

Valley Golfers Association
88 +2 74 0.00
13 Hughes, Ben

Valley Golfers Association
85 +5 77 0.00
14 Kowalchik, George

Valley Golfers Association
98 +6 78 0.00
15 Golz, Richard

Valley Golfers Association
103 +8 80 0.00
16 Dosch, Evan

Valley Golfers Association
81 +9 81 0.00
17 Giljum, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
95 +9 81 0.00
 DNF Meehan, Warren

Valley Golfers Association
 DNF  DNF 0.00
NS Dosch, Lance

NS NS 0.00

Next up for VGA, Saturday, August 11, 2018, Raven-South Mtn. (+) 7:00 AM $49.00. 

Raven Golf Club Phoenix’s spectacular championship golf course, array of world-class amenities and unparalleled guest service have earned it recognition among the nation’s top daily fee golf properties – including 4.5 stars by Golf Digest, “#5 Golf Course in the State” by Arizona Magazine, and “#1 Guest Service in North America.” From its manicured greens and expansive practice facility to its picturesque air-conditioned wedding and event pavilion overlooking the 18th hole, Raven Golf Club Phoenix offers a remarkable golf, dining and special events experience in the shadows of South Mountain.


Golf Humor 

Saturday, August 4th, 2018 / FireRock

Situated in the cozy community of Fountain Hills where life takes a breather from the hustle and bustle of its larger neighboring cities, FireRock stimulates your senses. Nowhere will you see, hear or feel a round of golf like the one you’ll experience at FireRock Country Club.
Meticulously crafted from the desert terrain, FireRock Country Club, with its inherent beauty, is a world-class golf facility. Designed by foremost golf course architect Gary Panks, FireRock features 18 holes of championship golf. Lush, rolling fairways that hug canyon washes, elevated tee boxes exposing spectacular scenery and undulating greens provide the ultimate risk-reward opportunities on every hole. Voted by the Arizona Republic as the “Best New Golf Course” when it opened in 2000, FireRock Country Club has lived up to its lofty status every day since then.
TOURNAMENTS
At FireRock Country Club, our members pride themselves on embracing relationships and nurturing new interactions for families, guests, and friends. Member tournaments at FireRock Country Club are not short on excitement and thrills. Trying to unseat the Club Champion or get in a “zone” and fire your best round ever, member tournaments often times bring out spirited play with an ultimate feeling of camaraderie among all the players. Nothing is more inviting to a member than to play a competitive round of golf, all the while renewing friendships and (in some cases) fostering new ones.

Flight # 1 in 1st place Dan Campos was as hot as the course with a 63 net. Well done Dan. Mike Roether in for 2nd with a 66 net with three others coming in at 69 net, Ben Hughes gets 3rd, with Rusty Silverman and John Adair sharing the Atta Boy. All on a scorecard playoff.  Flight 2 scores had Ron Gunderson aka the “Little Giant” and Al Bettin tied at 71 nets. Ron won 1st and Alan got 2nd on the Scorecard playoff, nice work gents. Tom Hebert scores a 72 net for third with Jeff Currie getting the Atta Boy at 74 net. With a 930 am start it must have been pretty hot out there but it appears everyone muddled thru.

 

Flight 1 Full results Click here.

Pos Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Campos, Dan

Valley Golfers Association
68 -9 63 5.00
2 Roether, Mike

Valley Golfers Association
77 -6 66 3.00
3 Hughes, Ben

Valley Golfers Association
77 -3 69 1.00
4 Silverman, Rusty

Valley Golfers Association
84 -3 69 0.00
5 Adair, John

Valley Golfers Association
78 -3 69 0.00
6 Orr, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
91 -2 70 0.00
7 Amstutz, Ron

Valley Golfers Association
86 -1 71 0.00
8 Pierce, Donald

Valley Golfers Association
78 -1 71 0.00
9 Delgado, Dan

Valley Golfers Association
87 +1 73 0.00
10 Dan, Al

Valley Golfers Association
85 +2 74 0.00
11 Dalton, Tony

Valley Golfers Association
92 +3 75 0.00
12 Jennejahn, Barry

Valley Golfers Association
93 +6 78 0.00
13 Ray, Chris

Valley Golfers Association
94 +7 79 0.00
14 Hecocks, Tom

Valley Golfers Association
91 +10 82 0.00

Flight 2

Pos. Player Total
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points
1 Gunderson, Ron

Valley Golfers Association
92 -1 71 5.00
2 Bettin, Allen

Valley Golfers Association
88 -1 71 3.00
3 Hebert, Thomas

Valley Golfers Association
88 E 72 1.00
4 Currie, Jeffery

Valley Golfers Association
93 +2 74 0.00
5 Shandi, Ted

77 +5 77 0.00
6 Bucco, John

Valley Golfers Association
105 +8 80 0.00
7 Jordan, Stephen

Valley Golfers Association
104 +11 83 0.00
8 Little, Eddie

Valley Golfers Association
110 +11 83 0.00
9 Fadel, Joshua

Valley Golfers Association
105 +12 84 0.00
10 Brown, Mark

88 +16 88 0.00
 DNF Baldwin, Fred

Valley Golfers Association
 DNF  DNF 0.00
 DNF Meehan, Warren

Valley Golfers Association
 DNF  DNF 0.00

Next, up for VGA, Wed, August 8, 2018 Eagles Nest @ PebbleCreek 7:00 AM $25.00. 

Eagle’s Nest at PebbleCreek has been earning rave reviews since the day it opened. The course is fun to play and features seven lakes and views of the commanding White Tank Mountains. The Eagle’s Nest Clubhouse is a great place to enjoy pre-game or post-game meals and libations and includes a fully-stocked pro shop. If golf is your game, you’ll love teeing it up at the Eagle’s Nest championship courses.


Golf Humor 

Wednesday, August 1st, 2018 / Whirlwind / Cattail

Built into the ancient, native landscape is 36 holes of championship golf designed by renowned architect Gary Panks. A true test of golf, the Cattail and Devil’s Claw courses truly are desert golf, evolved. Staffed with talented and devoted professionals, Whirlwind Golf Club has become one of the premier golf facilities in the Southwest. A round at Whirlwind is quiet, peaceful and feels like a destination golf club, yet it is only 11 miles from Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport. Experience for yourself the best golf and dining experience in the south Valley.

1st Place. Rich Golz 63 net. $43.00, 2nd Place to Cathy Harvey at 68 Net, Rusty Silverman. Net 71. $25.00 for 3rd, and Atta Boy and 3rd Place money, Gordon Lukert. Net 72. $17.00. Weird out there today 3 guys Birdie the same hole and John Euler picks off the only good one for $39 on Number 3. Good one John good foresight.


Next, up for VGA, Saturday, August 4, 2018 Firerock (+) 9:30 AM $68.00. 

FireRock Golf 

Situated in the cozy community of Fountain Hills where life takes a breather from the hustle and bustle of its larger neighboring cities, FireRock stimulates your senses. Nowhere will you see, hear or feel a round of golf like the one you’ll experience at FireRock Country Club.

Meticulously crafted from the desert terrain, FireRock Country Club, with its inherent beauty, is a world-class golf facility. Designed by foremost golf course architect Gary Panks, FireRock features 18 holes of championship golf. Lush, rolling fairways that hug canyon washes, elevated tee boxes exposing spectacular scenery and undulating greens provide the ultimate risk-reward opportunities on every hole. Voted by the Arizona Republic as the “Best New Golf Course” when it opened in 2000, FireRock Country Club has lived up to its lofty status every day since then.

TOURNAMENTS
At FireRock Country Club, our members pride themselves on embracing relationships and nurturing new interactions for families, guests, and friends. Member tournaments at FireRock Country Club are not short on excitement and thrills. Trying to unseat the Club Champion or get in a “zone” and fire your best round ever, member tournaments often times bring out spirited play with an ultimate feeling of camaraderie among all the players. Nothing is more inviting to a member than to play a competitive round of golf, all the while renewing friendships and (in some cases) fostering new ones.


Golf Humor 

Cruel, Very Cruel